日本語 / English

BIOGRAPHY

Name: Satoru Kawaguchi
Native name: 川口 覚
Occupation: Actor
Born: 9 January 1982 Tottori, Japan
Height: 1.72 m (5 ft 7 1⁄2 in)
Blood type: AB

Satoru made his debut in 2004 for the short film Water, as a leading role directed/written by Shuichi Yoshida.

 

Since 2009 to 2014, he joined Saitama Next Theatre, headed by producer Yukio Ninagawa. In 2012, he has performed a stage play of Shakespeare's Hamlet, as a main lead, which was praised by Ninagawa as “the best Hamlet acted ever.” 

 

His acting reaches across borders. In 2017, he portrayed a Japanese soldier “Hiromichi” in the Indian film Rangoon directed by Vishal Bhardwaj. Furthermore, he starred in the short film PLAN75 directed by Chie Hayakawa included in the international film project “Ten Years” Japanese edition called Ten Years Japan, executive produced by Hirokazu Koreeda in the following year.

 

In 2019, he appeared on the stage After the quake directed by Yutaka Kuramochi /play by Frank Galati, based on the novel All God's Children Can Dance written by Haruki Murakami. He played two different characters named Katagiri / Takatsuki, attracted a lot of Japanese people with rich power of expression.

©︎Taishi Hirokawa